Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1  DM-Companies.com is published and operated by DM Services Inc, a limited company a company registered in NY State, USA  (referred to as “we”, “us” and “Website”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when using any application published by us.

2. SCOPE OF POLICY
2.1 This policy (together with our terms of use which can be found on the Website (the “Terms”) applies to your use of any website published by us under the url “dm-companies.com” (together the “Website”).
2.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal and non-personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy. The Website and Services were the subject of relevant declarations and authorizations with the Jersey authority for personal data protection.
2.3 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
2.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is WebDMUK Ltd, a subsidiary of DM Services Inc.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in London reg # Z3426257.

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
3.1 We may collect and process the following personal and non-personal data about you:
(a) Contact information: information you provide when you complete Website contact form to send us a presentation or a general question. This will include your name, email address, phone number, comments and a presentation of your project.

4. COOKIES
4.1 Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your device. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website.
4.2 The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your device’s hard drive by searching for files with “cookie” in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your device, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
4.3 Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes – including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by the Website collect only anonymous data.
4.4 In order to improve the Website and the services we offer you, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Website.
4.5 In order to understand how people use the Website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

5. SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCE
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (Server System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
6.1 We use the information we collect about you so that we can improve the Website and better customise it to meet your needs. We also use the information we collect about you to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Terms.
6.2 We shall never use your personal information when posting on a third-party website or social media page unless we have your prior written consent.
6.3 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to manage and administer the Website
(b) to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
(c) to send you newsletters and other communications we think you may find relevant or which you have requested from us.
(d) to deal with enquiries, complaints, and feedback from you;
(e) to send you emails offering you to take part in a survey and/or give feedback; and
(f) to analyse and improve the Services offered on the Website.

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
7.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
(b) if DM Services Inc or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
(d) in order to:
(i) Investigate potential breaches; or
(ii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Workinng, its users, staff and related third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
8.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) that is considered by the European Commission to have a sufficient level of protection. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
8.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. YOUR RIGHTS
9.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.
9.2 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Website or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
10.1 The legislation governing collection and use of personal data by us gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that legislation. You can by sending us an email to hello[at sign]dm-companies.com and indicating your personal details, access or request to access to the information held about you to have them modified or deleted or forbid a particular use by us. Any request for a copy of information held about you may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the copy of the details of the information we hold about you.
10.2 Each user can, during his registration or at any time after, request free of charge to receive or not to receive emails from us on the services we offer and/or promotional offers from us or from our affiliates in compliance of the applicable legislation.

11. COMPLIANCE WITH LEGISLATION
11.1 We comply with the requirements of applicable legislation as follows:
(a) personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully. We will ensure that data is obtained fairly, and will make reasonable efforts to ensure that data subjects are told who the data controller is, what the data will be used for, for how long the data will be kept and any third parties to whom the data will be disclosed. In order for processing to be fair and lawful, data which is not sensitive personal data will only be processed by Workinng if at least one of the following conditions, set down in the Data Protection Act 1998, has been met:
(i) personal data shall be obtained only for a specified and lawful purpose or purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes;
(ii) Workinng will ensure that data which is obtained for a specified purpose is not used for a different purpose, unless that use is done with the consent of the data subject, and is covered by Workinng’s registration with the Information Commissioner;
(iii) personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. We will not collect personal data which are not strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were obtained;
(iv) personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of personal data which it holds, and will take steps to correct inaccurate data when requested to do so by a data subject;
(v) personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. We will ensure that personal data are not kept for longer than is required by the purpose or purposes for which the data were gathered. We may retain certain data indefinitely for research purposes (including historical or statistical purposes), as permitted under applicable legislation, subject to the conditions laid down in the legislation for this type of processing;
(vi) personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under applicable legislation. We will ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under applicable legislation. These rights include the right to appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and the accidental loss, destruction of or damage to personal data; and (vii) We will take steps to ensure the security of personal data which is held electronically and in manual form, to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of data to third parties, and loss or damage to data that may affect the interests of data subjects. We will also ensure that data processors provide an appropriate level of security for the personal data which they are processing on Workinng’s behalf.

12. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
12.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the Website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Website or the Services.